CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Victor Llarena
Rosy Services Forwarders
7791 NW 46 Street
Suite No. 326
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of Edible Oil Blend from Spain

Dear Mr. Llarena:

In your letter dated November 17, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Family and Son Inc. (Miami, FL).

The subject merchandise is an edible oil blend consisting of refined sunflower oil (80 percent) and olive oil (20 percent). The product will be imported in plastic bottles with a net weight of 68 fluid ounces.

The applicable subheading for the edible oil blend will be 1517.90.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Margarine; edible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter, other than edible fats or oils or their fractions of heading 1516…Other: Artificial mixtures of two or more of the products provided for in headings 1501 to 1515, inclusive: Other: Salad and cooking oils”. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division